Trivia and Facts

Birth name: Elizabeth Maresal Mitchell

Birth date: February 10, 1974

Star sign: Aquarius

Birth place: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA

Height: 1.64m (5' 4½")

Natural hair color: blonde

Eye color: blue

Wedding date: July 5, 2003

Husband: Max Handelman

Children: Sons Felix and Magnus

Trivia

  • She met her husband at college.
  • Converted to Judaism on 1998.
  • She made the first move with her husband by telling him after their first date "I'm so making out with you".
  • Enjoys fantasy football as a hobby.
  • Elizabeth is the oldest of four children.
  • She has a weakness for cupcakes.
  • Elizabeth and a friend took a course on flying the trapeze on 2008 (watch here)
  • Elizabeth loves heights.
  • Elizabeth can't get pregnant :(
  • Effie Trinket's voice is based on Rosalind Russell and Katharine Hupburn's voices.
  • She doesn't want to be "the famous mom"- she want to be "the mom who takes her sons to do things together".
  • She is a big fan of The Hunger Games trilogy.
  • Elizabeth cried while filming the reaping scene in The Hunger Games!